Faculty

 

Faculty

 

Individual faculty pages, when available, are linked below. You can also access the Faculty Directory for information regarding faculty office location, hours, extensions, and emails.

 


Joanne Barker (Lenape [Delaware Tribe of Indians]), Ph.D.

Professor and Department Chair

 


Robert Keith Collins (African-Choctaw), Ph.D.

Associate Professor

 


Andrew Jolivette, Ph.D. (on leave for 2019-2020)

Professor

 


Melissa K. Nelson (Anishinaabe/Cree/Metis [Turtle Mountain Chippewa]), Ph.D. (on leave Fall 2019)

Professor

 


John-Carlos Perea (Mescalero Apache), Ph.D.

Associate Professor

 


Lecturers

 

Amy Cassleman Hontalas, M.A.

 

John James Dougherty, Ph.D.

 

Phil Klasky, M.A. (on leave Fall 2019)

 

Roger Kuhn (Poarch Creek)

 

Michele Maas (Bad River Ojibwe)

 

Eddie Madril (Pasqua Yaqui), M.A.

 

Paul Steward (Pomo, Elem Indian Colony), M.A.

 

Kathy Wallace (Karuk, Yurok, Hoopa Valley), on leave Fall 2019

 


The AIS Lecturer Pool

The department keeps an active pool of applications for temporary faculty or lecturer positions in courses within the major and minor program and its electives. All applications for the 2019-2020 academic year remain in effect until Summer 2020. Click here to access the official call. (2019-2020).

 


Alum

 

1995-1996
Chair: Jacob Perea (Education)
 

Professors:
Elizabeth Parent
 

Lecturers:
Sara Bates
Duane Bigeagle
Edward Burnam
Angela Gonzales
Bernard Hoehner
Jim Lamenti
Joseph Myers
John Carlos Perea
Professor Phillips
Valerie Simpson

 

1996-1997
Chair: Angela Gonzales
 

Professors:
Elizabeth Parent

Assistant Professors:
Joely de la Torre
Angela Gonzales

Lecturers:
Sara Bates
Duane Bigeagle
Emily Chavez-Haack
Jim Lamenti
Melinda Maynor
Shea Murphy
Valerie Simpson
Michael Tsosie

 

1997-1998
Chair: Angela Gonzales
 

Professors:
Elizabeth Parent
 

Assistant Professors:
Joely de la Torre
Angela Gonzales
 

Lecturers:
Sara Bates
Edward Burnam
Margaret Dubin
Michelle Hermann
Melinda Maynor
Joseph Myers
Michael Tsosie
 

Adjunct:
M. Annette Jaimes (Women's Studies)

 

1998-1999
Chair: Jim Okutsu
 

Professors:
Elizabeth Parent
 

Assistant Professors:
Joely De La Torre

Angela Gonzales
Lecturers:
Edward Burnam
Melinda Maynor
Joseph Myers
Larry Salomon
Michael Tsosie
Daryl Wilson

 

1999-2000
Chair: Joely de la Torre
Professors:

Elizabeth Parent
 

Assistant Professors:
Joely De La Torre
Angela Gonzales
 

Lecturers:
Brigitte Davila (Raza Studies)
David Lim
Joseph Myers
Nicole Myers
W. Simms

 

2000-2001
Chair: Clay Dumont (Sociology)
 

Professors:
Elizabeth Parent
 

Assistant Professors:
Joely De La Torre
Angela Gonzales (On Leave)
 

Lecturers:
Joanne Barker
Victoria Bomberry
David Lim
Joseph Myers
Nicole Myers
John Carlos Perea
Carlos Salomon (Raza Studies)

 

2001-2002
Chair: Clay Dumont (Sociology)
 

Professors:
Elizabeth Parent
 

Assistant Professors
Joely De La Torre
Lecturers:
Andrew Brother Elk
Margaret Dubin
Patrick Guillory
Andrew Jolivétte
Jim Lamenti
David Lim
Joseph Myers
Nicole Myers
John Carlos Perea
Russ Redner
Matthew Shenoda (Ethnic Studies)
Kim Shuck
Carlos Solomon (Raza Studies)
Professor Williams

 

2002-2003
Chair: Roberto Rivera (Raza Studies)
 

Assistant Professors:
Joely de la Torre (On Leave)
Melissa Nelson
 

Lecturers:
Joanne Barker
Patrick Guillory
Phil Klasky
Andrew Jolivétte
Molly McGlennen
John Carlos Perea
Matthew Shenoda (Ethnic Studies)
Kim Shuck
Carlos Solomon (Raza Studies)

 

2003-2004
Chair: Roberto Rivera (Raza Studies)
 

Assistant Professors:
Joanne Barker
Andrew Jolivétte
Amy Lonetree
Melissa Nelson
 

Lecturers:
Phil Klasky
John Carlos Perea
Matthew Shenoda (Ethnic Studies)
Kim Shuck
Carlos Solomon (Raza Studies)

 

2004-2005
Chair: Roberto Rivera (Raza Studies)
 

Assistant Professors:
Joanne Barker
Andrew Jolivétte
Amy Lonetree
Melissa Nelson
 

Lecturers:
Natchee Blu Barnd
Samuel Harvell (Black Studies)
Donna Hubbard (Black Studies)
Darcie Houck
Phil Klasky
Matthew Shenoda (Ethnic Studies)
Carlos Solomon (Raza Studies)
 

Adjunct:
Lee Davis (California Studies)

 

2005-2006
Fall Semester Chair: Roberto Rivera (Raza Studies)
Spring Semester Chair: Joanne Barker
 

Assistant Professors:
Joanne Barker
Andrew Jolivétte
Melissa Nelson
 

Lecturers:
Karen Anton
Natchee Blu Barnd
Patrick Guillory
Samuel Harvell (Africana Studies)
Darcie Houck
Phil Klasky
John Carlos Perea
Matthew Shenoda (Ethnic Studies)
 

2006-2007

 

2007-2008

 

2008-2009

 

2009-2010

 

2010-2011

Lecturers:
Jessica Bissett Perea
Mary Churchill
Carolyn Dunn
Jessica LePak
Esther Lucero
 

2012-2013

 

2014-2015

 

2015-2016

 

2016-2017

 

2017-2018

 

2018-2019