Alumni

AIS Graduates.

 

American Indian Studies Alumni

 

 

2012 /Majors
Gavin Bruce
Cassandra Freeman
Shae Hancock
April Lopez
Rafael Moreno
Trevor Ware

 

2012 /Minors
Stephen Kane
Jessica Orozco
Gilberto Ramirez
Ashley Richards

 

Spring 2011/Majors
Jacob Davis Stillman
Nora E. Hemm
Steven James McBride
Arleen Marie Robles

 

Spring 2011/Minors
Monica Katherine Siverson
Krystle Marie Lake
Yolanda Daphne Webb

 

Spring 2010/Majors
Sarah Caufield Ferguson
Melody Nicolette Pilotte

 

Spring 2010/Minors
Moses Rodriguez
Katarina Isabella Cook
Steve Moquin

 

Summer 2010/Majors
Nichole Ashley Roether

 

Spring/2009
April Glynis McGill
Michelle Moreira
Diana Akansha Singh

 

Spring/2008
Graduating Majors
Morrigan Shaw

Graduates With Minors and Their Majors

2008

Jessica Eden
Ben Graber
Lin McCormick
Samuel Narens
Catherine (Sage) Slover
Astrid Smith
Jasmine Wolf

2007
Nellie Lommen (Spanish)
Elizabeth Sedgwick (Art)
Jorja Nichola Smith (Geography)
Hudson Soules (Liberal Studies)

2006
Jennifer Adele Clark (SC Child/Family)
Devyn N. Feinman (Liberal Studies)
Sonia Elena Mays (Raza Studies)

2005
Michael D Allen (International Relations)
Denise Lynnette Bruno (History)
Chante L. Diaz
Danielle M Dickerson (History)
Kristine Flora Ludemann (English)
Carrie Christine Orange (History)
Kelly Lynn Prentiss (History)
Theresa Ysabel Rocha (Raza Studies)
Karl Henry Smarkel (Special Major)
Angelica Maria Rivera (History)

2004
Sarah Kannika Hellstrom (Cinema)
Shannon Rinaldi McRae (History)

2003
Walter Jacob Johnson
Katrina Marie Ruiz (Creative Writing)

2002
Ciel Marie Major (Liberal Studies)
Vanessa Louise Yava (Liberal Studies)

2001
Jason Brad Kinsella (Journalism)

2000
Daniel Golding
Kouslaa Tunee Kessler-Mata (American Studies)
Michele H. Maas (Social Sciences)
Glenda Marie Petoskey (Social Work)
Corey Kyung Gurll

1999
Sandy Avelar Martinez (Criminal Justice)
Clovis Rudin Shea (Creative Writing)

1998
David Ross Barker (Liberal Studies)
Magda Cecilia Carranza (Liberal Studies)
Rea Morningstar Supnet (Special Major)
Natasha Anna Weigand (Creative Writing)
Leola Wynola Henrichs (Technical and Professional Writing)

1997
Sandra Sue Beauchamp (Psychology)
Teresa Marie Hunt (Liberal Studies)
Cherie Mae A. Jalipa (Special Major)
Michelle l. Womack (Biology)

1996
Amy Elizabeth Gray-Schlink (Women's Studies)
Patti Marie Davis (Special Major)
Nancy Louise Lafferty (Anthropology)
Meredith Laine Vasta (Anthropology)
Darrick Shane Williams (Anthropology)
Miriam Wilding Hodgeman (History)
Vanessa Gale Gilcrease (Psychology)

1994
Kimberly Rose Shuck (Art)

1992
Wanda Kathleen Lee (Anthropology)
Christopher Michael Nezin (Liberal Studies)

1991
Jenean Denise Campos (Anthropology)
Rodney Leonard Sedillo (Sociology)
Olivia Victoria Kuhnert (Liberal Studies)

1988
Gladys P. Ellenwood (Health Education)

 

Faculty Alumni 1995 - the Present

College Dean and Professor Emerita.

1995-1996
Chair: Jacob Perea (Education)
 

Professors:
Elizabeth Parent
 

Lecturers:
Sara Bates
Duane Bigeagle
Edward Burnam
Angela Gonzales
Bernard Hoehner
Jim Lamenti
Joseph Myers
John Carlos Perea
Professor Phillips
Valerie Simpson

 

1996-1997
Chair: Angela Gonzales
 

Professors:
Elizabeth Parent

Assistant Professors:
Joely de la Torre
Angela Gonzales

Lecturers:
Sara Bates
Duane Bigeagle
Emily Chavez-Haack
Jim Lamenti
Melinda Maynor
Shea Murphy
Valerie Simpson
Michael Tsosie

 

1997-1998
Chair: Angela Gonzales
 

Professors:
Elizabeth Parent
 

Assistant Professors:
Joely de la Torre
Angela Gonzales
 

Lecturers:
Sara Bates
Edward Burnam
Margaret Dubin
Michelle Hermann
Melinda Maynor
Joseph Myers
Michael Tsosie
 

Adjunct:
M. Annette Jaimes (Women's Studies)

 

1998-1999
Chair: Jim Okutsu
 

Professors:
Elizabeth Parent
 

Assistant Professors:
Joely De La Torre

Angela Gonzales
Lecturers:
Edward Burnam
Melinda Maynor
Joseph Myers
Larry Salomon
Michael Tsosie
Daryl Wilson

 

1999-2000
Chair: Joely de la Torre
Professors:

Elizabeth Parent
 

Assistant Professors:
Joely De La Torre
Angela Gonzales
 

Lecturers:
Brigitte Davila (Raza Studies)
David Lim
Joseph Myers
Nicole Myers
W. Simms

 

2000-2001
Chair: Clay Dumont (Sociology)
 

Professors:
Elizabeth Parent
 

Assistant Professors:
Joely De La Torre
Angela Gonzales (On Leave)
 

Lecturers:
Joanne Barker
Victoria Bomberry
David Lim
Joseph Myers
Nicole Myers
John Carlos Perea
Carlos Salomon (Raza Studies)

 

2001-2002
Chair: Clay Dumont (Sociology)
 

Professors:
Elizabeth Parent
 

Assistant Professors
Joely De La Torre
Lecturers:
Andrew Brother Elk
Margaret Dubin
Patrick Guillory
Andrew Jolivétte
Jim Lamenti
David Lim
Joseph Myers
Nicole Myers
John Carlos Perea
Russ Redner
Matthew Shenoda (Ethnic Studies)
Kim Shuck
Carlos Solomon (Raza Studies)
Professor Williams

 

2002-2003
Chair: Roberto Rivera (Raza Studies)
 

Assistant Professors:
Joely de la Torre (On Leave)
Melissa Nelson
 

Lecturers:
Joanne Barker
Patrick Guillory
Phil Klasky
Andrew Jolivétte
Molly McGlennen
John Carlos Perea
Matthew Shenoda (Ethnic Studies)
Kim Shuck
Carlos Solomon (Raza Studies)

 

2003-2004
Chair: Roberto Rivera (Raza Studies)
 

Assistant Professors:
Joanne Barker
Andrew Jolivétte
Amy Lonetree
Melissa Nelson
 

Lecturers:
Phil Klasky
John Carlos Perea
Matthew Shenoda (Ethnic Studies)
Kim Shuck
Carlos Solomon (Raza Studies)

 

2004-2005
Chair: Roberto Rivera (Raza Studies)
 

Assistant Professors:
Joanne Barker
Andrew Jolivétte
Amy Lonetree
Melissa Nelson
 

Lecturers:
Natchee Blu Barnd
Samuel Harvell (Black Studies)
Donna Hubbard (Black Studies)
Darcie Houck
Phil Klasky
Matthew Shenoda (Ethnic Studies)
Carlos Solomon (Raza Studies)
 

Adjunct:
Lee Davis (California Studies)

 

2005-2006
Fall Semester Chair: Roberto Rivera (Raza Studies)
Spring Semester Chair: Joanne Barker
 

Assistant Professors:
Joanne Barker
Andrew Jolivétte
Melissa Nelson
 

Lecturers:
Karen Anton
Natchee Blu Barnd
Patrick Guillory
Samuel Harvell (Africana Studies)
Darcie Houck
Phil Klasky
John Carlos Perea
Matthew Shenoda (Ethnic Studies)
 

Adjunct:
Lee Davis (California Studies)

Lecturers:
Natchee Blu Barnd
Samuel Harvell (Africana Studies)
Darcie Houck
Enrique Salmon
Matthew Shenoda (Ethnic Studies)
 

Adjunct:
Lee Davis (California Studies)
Clay Dumont (Sociology)

Lecturers:
Natchee Blu Barnd
Adjunct:
Lee Davis (California Studies)
 

2010-2011

Lecturers:
Jessica Bissett Perea
Mary Churchill
Carolyn Dunn
Jessica LePak
Esther Lucero
 

2012-2013

Lecturer:
Mica Valdez